Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Categories
 View Books
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Speciality Authors
> Browse All

 Browse Antiques
 and Collectibles
 Categories
Other Areas:
 Foreign Fiction Titl
 Recent Acquisitions
 Dyeing Titles
 Tatting Titles
 Needlework A-L
 Needlework M-Z

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Hard-to-Find Needlework Books
   Foreign Language Titles: Fiction

     1. Aout quatorze I by Alexandre Soljenitsyne, Editions du Seuil, paperback, 1972, 463 pages, volume I, in French $2.50 (43264)

2. Der kleine Grenzverkehr by Eric Kastner, 1981, paperback, Easy Reader German book, level 4 or D, 152 pages, some pencil markings $4.99(45278)

3. Dominique (in French) by Eugene Fromentin, 1966, paperback, 366 pages $.15(41959)

4. Flight & Bliss (two plays, translated by Mirra Ginsburg) by Mikhail Bulgakov, A New Directions Paperback, 1985, 158 pages, very good condition, no markings $7.50(46765)

5. Heart of a Dog by Mikhail Bulgakov, Grove Press, 1968, paperback, 123 pages, in English, good condition, no markings $5.00(46768)

6. J'ai tue by Mikhail Boulgakov, Editions Picquier, 1988, paperback, in French, 116 pages, new condition $15.00(46763)

7. La dynamique du capitalisme by Fernand Braudel, Flammarion, 1985, paperback, 121 pages, very good condition, no markings $7.50(46766)

8. La Garde Blanche by Mikhail Boulgakov, Laffont, 1985, paperback, in French, 351 pages, near new condition $15.00(46764)

9. La harpe et l'ombre by Alejo Carpentier, Gallimard, 1979, 213 pages, Cuban author, in French, very good conditions, no markings $5.00(46767)

10. Le nom de la rose by Umberto Eco, Grasset, paperback, 1982, 634 pages, very good condition, no underlining $2.50(43014)

11. Le Rouge et Le Noir by Stendhal (Marie-Henri Beyle), paperback, 1968, adaptation by Peirre de Beaumont, 126 pages $4.00(40060)

12. L'independance Americaine 1763-1789 by Andre Kaspi, Editions Gallimard/Julliard, 1976, paperback, 250 pages, in French, no markings $5.00(46774)

13. Phedre tragedie by Jean Racine, Classiques Larousse, 36th edition, 1933, paperback, 86 pages, in French, a few markings in pencil $5.00(46777)

14. Steppe and Other Stories by Anton Chekhov, Oxford Paperbacks, 1991, 253 pages, new conditions, no markings, in English $5.00(46771)

15. Voice From the Chorus by Abram (Andrei Sinyavsky) Tertz, Bantam Books, paperback, 1976, in English, 352 pages, good condition, no markings $5.00(46772)

16. Anthologie de Jean Jaures by Louis Levy, Editions Penguin, paperback, 1947, 223 pages, Jaures was a French socialist (1859-1914), front cover separated $5.00(44345)

17. Aout quatorze II by Alexandre Soljenitsyne, Editions du Seuil, paperback, 1972, 463 pages, volume II, in French $2.50(43263)

18. Apostille au Nom de la rose (the name of the rose, French edition) by Umberto Eco, Grasset, 1988, 91 pages, near new condition $4.50(44971)

19. Choix de Poesies Lyriques by Victor Hugo, Classiques Larousse, paperback, not dated, 132 pages, in French, poetry, fair condition $2.50(42618)

20. Choix de Poesies Lyriques by Victor Hugo, Classiques Larousse, paperback, 1949, 132 pages, edited by Jean Bogaert, good condition $3.00(42800)

21. Coeur de Chien (heart of a dog) by Mikhail Boulgakov, paperback, 1989, 143 pages, Editions Gerard Lebovici, very good cond $15.00(40741)

22. Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Signet Classic, paperback, 1980 edn, 542 pages, reading copy $.50(40745)

23. Electre, piece en deux actes (in French) by Jean Giraudoux, Bernard Grasset, paperback, 1937, 219 pages, ink notes on last page $.15(41958)

24. Evluya Celebi (famous Ottoman traveler) by Ministry of Tourism and Information of Turkey, not dated, paperback, 53 pages of text, 14 plates, 4 in color, lived 1611 to 1682, also a full color plate of Celebi on a horse $4.99(45281)

25. Gargantua & Pantagruel livre second extraits (in French) by Francois Rabelais, Classiques Larousse, paperback, 1936, 126 pages, some ink notes in margins $.15(41962)

26. Holzschnitte by Eugen Sporer, Prestel, cloth, 67pp, '64, illustrated with b/w prints $12.00(34385) 27. Irisches Tagebuch (Irish Journal) by Heinrich Boll, Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, paperback, 1969, 238 pages, fair condition $2.50(43029)

28. La fausse maitresse suivi de Albert Savarus et de Honorine (in French) by Honore de Balzac, paperback, 1968, 384 pages, Editions Gallimard et Librarie Generale Francaise $.15(41960)

29. La Fille du Capitaine by Alexandre Pouchkine, GF Flammarion, paperback, 1964, in French, 213 pages $2.50(43257)

30. La Nausee by Jean-Paul Sartre, paperback, Gallimard, 249 pages, in French, good condition $3.99(43857)

31. La Resistible axcension d'Arturo Ui by Bertolt Brecht, L'arche Editeur a Paris, paperback, in French, 1959, parabole dramatique, 156 pages $.15(41956)

32. Le bourgeois gentilhomme by Moliere, Classiques Larousse, paperback, 1989, 153 pages, in French $2.50(43258)

33. Le Misanthrope by Moliere, Classiques Larousse, in French, 138 pages, plus photos of various productions, paperback, $2.50(43255)

34. Le Misanthrope, comedie, (in French) by Moliere, Nouveaux Classiques Larousse, paperback, 1952, 127 pages, paperback $.15(41957)

35. Le pere goriot presente par Beatrix Beck by Henri Balzac, Le livre de poche, paperback, 1961, 434 pages, fair condition, $2.50(42620)

36. Le Premier Cercle: version definitive dans une traduction nouvelle by Alexandre Soljenitsyne, paperback, volume I, 1982, Robert Laffont, 512 pages, very good condition $2.50(43261)

37. Le Premier Cercle: version definitive dans une traduction nouvelle by Alexandre Soljenitsyne, paperback, volume II, 1982, Robert Laffont, 512 pages, very good condition $2.50(43265)

38. Les Rois qui on fait la France: Henri iv by Georges Bordonove, 1981, paperback, Editions Pygmalion, 312 pages $2.50(43260)

39. Louis XIV prend le puvoir, Naissance d'un mythe? by Daniel Dessert, Editions Complexe, paperback, 1989, 149 pages $2.50(43259)

40. Maria Tanase si cintecul Romanesc by Petre Ghiata and Clery Sachelarie, Editura Muzicala a uniunii compozitorilor din Republica Socialista Romana, Bucuresti, 1966, paperback, 283 pages, biography of Roumainian gypsy singer, illustrated with black and white photos $7.50(43028)

41. Ondine (in French) by Jean Giraudoux, Bernard Grasset, paperback, 1939, 192 pages, French drama $.15(41947)

42. Poemes saturniens suivi Fetes glantes by Paul Verlaine, 1961, Le Livre du Poche, paperback, in French, poems, 179 pages, some notes in text $2.50(42617)

43. Princess and other Stories by Anton Chekhov, Oxford Paperbacks, in English, 1990, 246 pages, good condition, good condition, no markings $5.00(46770)

44. Que sais-je? Histoire du Parti communiste francais (1920-1986) by Jean-Paul Brunet, 1987, paperback, 126 pages, Presses universitaires de france $2.50(43266)

45. Safe Conduct, autobiography, poems, and short stories by Boris Pasternak, New American Library, 1959, paperback, 224 pages, in English, fair condition, no markings $5.00(46769)

46. Siegfried et le Limousin by Jean Giraudoux, paperback, in French, 1922, 244 pages, Bernard Grasset $.15(41948)




Book Categories    Specialities    Authors    Browse All Books    Book Request    Antiques and Collectibles     Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.